CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85636

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style 1181 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, an internal fabric-backed coated strip with foam padding is inserted over the knuckle area, a pleated fabric insert across the backside knuckle area and backside thumb, a fleece cuff which is sewn at the gauntlet hem, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division